Accident Northwing Design Apache Quest N425DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284761

Date:Saturday 16 June 2007
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Northwing Design Apache Quest
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N425DW
MSN: 63155
Total airframe hrs:172 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Springfield-State Airport, VT (VSF/KVSF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot was a co-owner of the aircraft kit manufacturing company, involving the accident airplane. On the day of the accident, the pilot planned to test an alternate wing design, which was to be sold in an aircraft kit to a new customer. The pilot did not have a fuselage available to test the wing, so he asked the owner of the accident airplane to fly to the airport, and assist him with testing the alternate wing. The owner of the airplane agreed, flew to the airport, and assisted the accident pilot in securing the alternate wing to the fuselage of his airplane. The pilot then departed from the airport, and shortly after takeoff, witnesses observed the airplane nose over and impact a lake. The pilot was unable to release his seatbelt, as he was not familiar with this type of fuselage, and was pulled from the airplane by a witness, prior to it sinking in the lake. Examination of the airplane revealed the wing was "defective," and not compatible with the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control, due to the installation of an alternate wing design.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA143