Accident Cessna 150H N23117,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284767

Date:Friday 15 June 2007
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Benz Aviation LLC
Registration: N23117
MSN: 15068736
Total airframe hrs:6527 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental 0-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellaire, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:IONIA, MI (Y70)
Destination airport:Bellaire, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted a deer fence and terrain during an approach to landing on runway 20 (5,000 feet by 100 feet, asphalt). Turning base to final, the pilot noticed the airplane was low and appeared to be sinking too quickly. The pilot tried to increase engine power, but the engine did not respond. The airplane struck a 10 to 12 foot high deer fence surrounding the airport and the aircraft subsequently impacted terrain. A post-accident inspection of the airplane and engine revealed no preexisting anomalies. According to the carburetor icing probability chart, the temperature and dewpoint at the time of the accident was conducive to severe carburetor icing at descent power settings. Temperature was 28 degrees C, dewpoint was 16 degrees C. The pilot reporting using carburetor heat during the approach to landing.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor in the accident was the deer fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA169