Accident Renegade Spirit N35JV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284821

Date:Sunday 3 June 2007
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Renegade Spirit
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35JV
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:345 hours
Engine model:Rotax AK-450
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blanding, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN)
Destination airport:Blanding Airport, UT (BDG/KBDG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the cross-country flight the engine lost power and he initiated a forced landing to a nearby road. During the landing roll, the airplane struck small cedar trees and sagebrush and nosed over. Disassembly and examination of the engine revealed that there was metal transfer from the pistons to cylinder walls. The pilot stated that the metal transfer from the piston to the cylinder walls indicated "galling and seizing of the engine" and felt that it was caused by a lack of oil or a previous overheat condition. No additional anomalies were noted with the engine.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise due to oil starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA188