Accident Cessna 210F N9RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284830

Date:Friday 1 June 2007
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9RB
MSN: 21058776
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hinsdale, MT (6U5)
Destination airport:Denton, MT (5U0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While executing an aborted landing, the nose wheel of the airplane snagged a barbed wire fence and the airplane nosed over on its back. The pilot stated that he arrived over the destination airport and circled to check the grass strip for obstructions and general field conditions. Satisfied with the appearance of the runway he decided to land. Towards the end of the landing rollout he felt that the tires were sinking and dragging excessively. Fearing getting stuck, he elected to abort the landing and continue with a takeoff. After liftoff, the airplane failed to clear a barbed wire fence at the end of the runway and the nose landing gear tire snagged the fence and the airplane nosed over on its back. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to abort the landing with insufficient runway available to gurantee obstruction clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA183