Accident Team Rocket F1 N61R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284834

Date:Friday 1 June 2007
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRF1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Rocket F1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61R
MSN: 70
Total airframe hrs:265 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seabrook, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LA PORTE, TX (T41)
Destination airport:Hondo Municipal Airport, TX (HDO/KHDO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot overran the departure end of the grass runway during a precautionary landing following a partial loss of engine power. The 1,393-hour commercial pilot reported hearing a loud noise while in cruise flight, followed by a partial loss of engine power. The pilot attempted to land the high performance single-engine airplane on a 1,400-foot-long, by 75-foot-wide grass runway. The pilot, who had accumulated a total of 320-hours in the same make and model, reported that he "elected to set the plane down, knowing I would go-off the end of the runway." The homebuilt airplane overran the departure end of the grass runway and collided with trees and terrain. Both wings sustained structural damage. The pilot exited through the canopy with minor injuries. The pilot reported that the 260-horsepower engine had accumulated a total of 265-hours, with 7-hours since its last inspection. The reason for the partial loss of power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reason. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA126