Accident Cessna 182S N2366M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284844

Date:Monday 28 May 2007
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2366M
MSN: 18280447
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedarburg, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK)
Destination airport:Cedarburg, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over during a landing on a 2,700 foot long turf airstrip. The pilot reported he circled the airstrip and that the winds were light and variable so he decided to land on runway 36. He reported that the airplane porpoised twice during the landing. He reported that when the airplane touched down the third time, he discovered the nose gear had broken off and the airplane subsequently nosed over.

Probable Cause: The improper landing flare which resulted in the airplane porpoising during the landing and the subsequent overload of the nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA158