Accident Bell 47G-2 F-GDMG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284854

Date:Friday 3 July 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:GIRAGRI SARL
Registration: F-GDMG
MSN: 1626
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pouilly-sur-Loire -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the treatment of a vine, the tail of the helicopter touched a stake of vines. The pilot lost control of the helicopter which collided with the ground.
The pilot explained that during the spraying, he had to fly one meter above the vines. The helicopter was flying in the downward direction of the slope close to a wooded area on the edge of the plot to be treated. The pilot probably anticipated that he would have to climb over the wooded area before turning back.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/collision-avec-un-obstacle-lors-dune-operation-depandage-perte-de-controle-collision-avec-le-sol