Accident CASA 1-131E Jungmann N234RX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284882

Date:Saturday 19 May 2007
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 1-131E Jungmann
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N234RX
MSN: 543
Total airframe hrs:400 hours
Engine model:Avco Lycoming AE-10-360-B4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millington, TN (2M8)
Destination airport:Memphis, TN (M01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot reported that the Hanson Bucker 131E amateur-built airplane performed "beautifully" during the local pleasure flight and as he maneuvered the airplane to land in the grass parallel to runway 35, a paved runway. At touchdown, the airplane struck the upwind set of visual approach slope indicator (VASI) lights, and nosed over. According to the airport manager, the airplane landed on the runway safety area, not a turf runway, and the VASI lights had been installed "for years."

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout that resulted in a collision with a lighting structure in the grass while landing. A factor in the accident was the pilot's intentional landing in the runway safety area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA122