Accident Alley Cat 1 N985GC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284884

Date:Saturday 19 May 2007
Time:10:53 LT
Type:Alley Cat 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N985GC
MSN: AC007
Total airframe hrs:85 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairhope, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Fairhope, AL (4R4)
Destination airport:Fairhope, AL (4R4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was completing his last maneuver (a loop) which would have culminated with a full-stop landing. He started the maneuver from the planned altitude of 150 feet and 140 miles-per-hour, and after reaching the top of the loop, recognized that the flight was slow. He continued the maneuver and was unable to accelerate and complete the maneuver. The airplane impacted the runway surface while in a "flat" attitude, but with a high rate of descent. He further stated that there was no mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain terrain clearance while completing a loop at an airshow, resulting in impact with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA100