Accident Cessna 150M N9397U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284887

Date:Friday 18 May 2007
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9397U
MSN: 15078345
Total airframe hrs:5239 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spanish Fork, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Spanish Fork, UT (U77)
Destination airport:Spanish Fork, UT (U77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Soon after touchdown in gusty crosswind conditions, the aircraft began rocking from side to side. The student pilot was unable to keep the aircraft aligned with the runway, and soon thereafter it departed the left side of the landing surface. After departing the runway it crossed an unpaved median and a taxiway, and then encountered a small ditch. The encounter with the ditch stopped the aircraft, and also resulted in the aircraft's right wing coming in contact with the terrain. There was no evidence of any anomaly in the rudder control system or the nosewheel steering system. In a post-accident interview, the pilot stated that the crosswind was more than he was able to handle.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty crosswind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Factors include gusty crosswinds, and a ditch near the runway environment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA131