Accident Cessna 172P N62960,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284892

Date:Wednesday 16 May 2007
Time:00:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Engineers Flying Club
Registration: N62960
MSN: 172753368
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrah, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK (PWA/KPWA)
Destination airport:Harrah, OK (10L2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 3,500-hour commercial pilot lost directional control of the single-engine airplane while landing on a dry 2,375-foot-long, by 60-foot-wide turf runway. The pilot reported that as he touched down on runway 35, he felt the airplane "pull slightly to the left." He added that "I thought something was stopping the left wheel, felt like a flat." He then applied full right rudder and right brake with no response. The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector that traveled to the scene of the accident reported that evidence on the runway indicated that the airplane landed left of centerline and contacted vegetation. The airplane then departed the runway on the left side and the left wing tip collided with trees. The inspector indicated that he did not find any mechanical anomalies or discrepancies with the airplane or any of its systems. Weather reported 10 miles to the southwest of the airport included winds from 040 degrees at 06 knots, few clouds at 17,000 feet, scattered clouds at 25,000 feet, 10 miles visibility, temperature of 22 digress Celsius, dew point of 07 degrees Celsius, and an altimeter setting of 30.24 inches of Mercury.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for the existing wind conditons while landing. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA115