Accident Cessna 150 N7772E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284894

Date:Tuesday 15 May 2007
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Piper Services Corp.
Registration: N7772E
MSN: 17572
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:English, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paoli, IN (I42)
Destination airport:English, IN (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it struck a power line and collided with trees following takeoff from a private grass field. The pilot attempted to takeoff to the north. He stated that after lifting off approximately half way down the field (1200 feet by 40 feet, turf), the airplane encountered a tailwind and he felt that he did not have enough engine power to out climb the approaching power line. The tail wheel snagged the power line and the airplane subsequently impacted a group of trees. The pilot noted that there were no malfunctions associated with the aircraft prior to the accident. He added that "the engine appeared to be running normally and producing normal power." Wind conditions reported in the vicinity of the accident site were from 220 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning due to his decision to takeoff downwind, and his subsequent failure to maintain adequate clearance from the power line. Contributing factors to the accident were the power line and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA139