Accident Cessna 172K N79941,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284897

Date:Monday 14 May 2007
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79941
MSN: 17258268
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2074 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emporia, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Emporia Greensville Regional Airport, VA (KEMV)
Destination airport:Wilson, NC (W03)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the airplane during the takeoff roll from runway 33. The wind at the time was from 140 degrees at 4 knots. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, and traveled into a ditch. Postaccident examination of the left brake, and wheel assembly revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll resulting in the on-ground collision with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA099