Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III N905WP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284898

Date:Sunday 13 May 2007
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N905WP
MSN: 3224
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Allison 250 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Horseshoe Bay, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Horseshoe Bay , TX
Destination airport:Midland International Air and Space Port, TX (MAF/KMAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 90-hour helicopter private pilot lost control of the helicopter after encountering dynamic rollover while attempting to bring the helicopter to a hover. The pilot reported that the forward portion of the right landing gear skid of the helicopter became entangled in soft and wet ground. An FAA inspector, who responded to the accident site, confirmed that the helicopter came to rest on its right side, resulting in structural damage to the airframe and the tailboom. There was no fire and the pilot was able to egress the helicopter unassisted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control as result of dynamic rollover while attempting to takeoff. Facrots were the landing skid becoming snagged and the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07LA111