Accident Cessna 402 VH-DIL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28490

Date:Monday 21 February 1983
Time:c. 04:10 loc
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:Sunshine Coast Air Charter
Registration: VH-DIL
MSN: 402-0142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nagoorin, near Gladstone, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland (BNE/YBAF)
Destination airport:Rockhampton, Queensland (ROK/YBRK)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in operating a night freight flight from Brisbane to Gladstone and Rockhampton. The pilot departed Rockhampton as a passenger in another company aircraft at about 2100 hours the night before the accident and was flown to Caloundra. He then flew VH-DIL to Brisbane and after arriving submitted a flight plan for the return flight to Rockhampton giving an estimated time of departure Brisbane of 0230 hours.

Before departure, however, the pilot was required to await the arrival of another aircraft so that freight could be transhipped to his aircraft. Departure from Brisbane was made at 0301 hours and at 0400 hours the pilot reported the aircraft's position over Gayndah, the pilot was instructed to call on another radio frequency at 0410 hours. No further transmissions were heard from the aircraft.

The wreckage was located two days later in mountainous terrain at Nagoorin, Queensland. The aircraft had impacted the ground in a near vertical attitude. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed

Subsequent investigation did not reveal any fault with the aircraft or its systems that could have contributed to the accident. The day before the accident, the pilot rose at about 0730 hours, after spending the previous night and day at a friends property near Rockhampton. He spent the day at leisure at the property before returning to Rockhampton in the afternoon. After dining at his parents home he proceeded to the airport for the flight to Caloundra. Before departing Brisbane to return to Rockhampton, the only sleep the pilot would have had was about an hour on the flight to Caloundra and possibly another short period at Brisbane Airport while waiting for his aircraft to be loaded.

NTSB Conclusions:
1. The pilot had had inadequate rest prior to undertaking the flight.
2. The cause of the in-flight loss of control of the aircraft could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31249/aair198300014.pdf
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-DIL.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nagoorin,_Queensland
4. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1983/aair/aair198300014.aspx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 1970 VH-DIL Hicks Aviation Pty Ltd 0 Perth, WA sub