Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8598N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284901

Date:Saturday 12 May 2007
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8598N
MSN: 28-7125424
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moab, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moab, UT (UT75)
Destination airport:Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane descended into a river during the initial climb from a private airstrip. During the departure roll, the airplane's landing gear followed contours in the soft, uneven terrain that made up the dirt strip. The airplane accelerated slowly and the pilot realized that he would be unable to abort the takeoff, as brush and low trees were located adjacent to the end of the runway surface. The airplane became airborne and remained in ground effect. The pilot maneuvered the airplane in a right turn to avoid the brush and proceed toward the lower terrain near the river. The pilot physically detected a stall buffet and lowered the nose in an effort to arrest the imminent stall. The airplane descended into the river, coming to rest in shallow water adjacent to a sand bar. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine. He estimated the density altitude was at least 7,000 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain and maintain an adequate airspeed that resulted in a stall/mush. Also causal was the pilot's failure to abort the takeoff in a timely way. A factor in the accident was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA165