Accident Centrair 101C N991JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284902

Date:Saturday 12 May 2007
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pegs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Centrair 101C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N991JB
MSN: 101901
Total airframe hrs:1074 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alamogordo, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alamogordo Municipal Airport, NM (ALM/KALM)
Destination airport:Alamogordo Municipal Airport, NM (ALM/KALM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on a dirt strip that parallels the main runway. Surface winds were "light." Approximately 25 to 50 feet above the ground, the pilot encountered a "heavy sink" and realized he was probably going to touch down in a ditch perpendicular to the dirt strip. The glider touched down at the far end of the ditch. The right wing dropped and struck a runway marker causing substantial damage to glider. The glider spun around and came to a stop 120 to 150 feet from the marker.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to control the glider after encountering the downdraft causing the glider to land short of the dirt strip. Factors contributing to the accident were the downdraft and the runway marker.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 May 1997 N991JB Private 0 Santa Fe, NM sub