Accident Cessna 172S N5023A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284904

Date:Saturday 12 May 2007
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Npa LLC
Registration: N5023A
MSN: 172S8963
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:2997 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carson City, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Conroe-North Houston Regional Airport, TX (CXO/KCXO)
Destination airport:Carson City, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the left side of the runway after landing and collided with a ditch. The operator reported that student had just been signed off for his first solo flight. He had received 15 hours of total dual instructional flight time. The student made a normal takeoff and landing. After another takeoff and flight around the pattern, the airplane landed, veered hard to the left off of the runway, and encountered a ditch. In a letter dated 12 August 2008, the student pilot said that the report submitted by the operator did not reflect his claim made at the time of the accident that there was "a failure in the right rudder" that was responsible for the loss of directional control. He wrote that after the airplane began veering to the left he "pushed [his] right foot on the rudder [but] the plane failed to respond [and] veered to the left and crashed into a ditch that was a few feet from the runway." The student also noted in his letter that the airplane "had experienced right rudder problems at least 5 days prior to the accident". He reported that on 8 May 2007 he was on a training flight with his instructor and they had to execute an emergency landing "due to the right rudder not responding in the air". He also claimed that earlier in that same week another student and instructor experienced problems with the right rudder, and that due to these two events, the operator's maintenance department checked the airplane to resolve the discrepancy report. A copy of a page from the airframe maintenance records dated 10 May 2007 states: "Checked rudder system and cable tensions per Cessna service manual no defects noted. Removed all floor panels and no obstructions noted."

Probable Cause: The loss of directional control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA170