Accident Cessna R172E N9274Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284906

Date:Saturday 12 May 2007
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172E
Owner/operator:Specline Inc.
Registration: N9274Z
MSN: R172-0219
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental IO-360-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carson City Airport, NV (CSN/KCXP)
Destination airport:Dayton, NV (A34)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed hard during a touch-and-go landing. The pilot said that on the second landing attempt, he flared too high (about 10 feet above the runway surface) and the airplane touched down hard. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine. The firewall and right wing sustained damage during impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA162