Accident Aeronca 11AC N85835,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284907

Date:Saturday 12 May 2007
Time:05:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N85835
MSN: 11AC242
Engine model:Continental A65-8ATC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ground looped while on the landing roll during an instructional flight. The private pilot said that he was receiving instruction from the certificated flight instructor (CFI) because he had very little experience with conventional landing gear equipped airplanes like the accident aircraft. While on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the pilot saw another aircraft on a straight in approach. In order to give the other airplane enough clearance, he began a series of "S" turns, which resulted in an unstabilized approach. He noted that on short final the airplane was too high and at an airspeed twice as fast as normal. The airplane touched down and began a slow right turn. The airplane continued the turn and veered of the runway surface, colliding with a runway direction sign and taxiway light. The private pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: The private pilot's unstabilized approach and failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop. Also causal was the instructor's inadequate supervision and failure to take remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA161