Accident Cessna T210L N66CE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284909

Date:Friday 11 May 2007
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66CE
MSN: 21061391
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:The Dalles, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG/KGEG)
Destination airport:The Dalles, OR (KDSL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed wheels up on runway 25, which resulted in substantial airframe damage. The pilot said that approaching the runway he extended the wing flaps to 20 degrees and lowered the landing gear handle. He flared for landing about 300 feet beyond the runway's touchdown zone while flying between 75 and 80 knots, and with 15 inches of manifold pressure. Seconds later the airplane came to a stop on its belly. The pilot did not recall hearing the landing gear warning horn or observing the gear position lights in unsafe positions during the mishap. A mechanic examined the airplane and reported finding no evidence of any mechanical malfunction with the landing gear system. The extension system, horn, and lights were functionally tested and were found operative.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA159

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 May 1988 N732BR Private 0 St. George, UT sub