Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T1829 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284911

Date:Friday 11 April 1941
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: T1829
MSN: WV-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Westerland, Sylt, from the direction of Amrun. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oulton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim T1829/P: Took off at 10:50 hrs for a Anti shipping patrol.11/04/1941.
Last seen flying towards Sylt from Amrum. It crashed into the sea at approx. 14:20 hrs off Westerland after having been hit by flak from 3./lei. Flakabt.871 (fr.38/XI) and Marine flak and having been attacked by a Bf 109 fighter piloted by Fw Konrad Schönweiss of 1/JG 54.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Harold Peter Griffith Jones RAF 63068 (NCO:758117 : Commission Gazetted Friday 25 April, 1941) [Killed]
Observer : Flight Sergeant Kennedy Charles Walton RAF 649374 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John Frederick Horsham RAFVR 751373 [Killed]

Sources:

1. Blenheim T1829 AIR81/5827
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 May 1940 L8860 18 Sqn RAF 3 near Kessel, Limburg w/o
14 July 1942 V6071 18 Sqn RAF 3 Amsterdamse Bos, Amstelveen, Noord-Holland w/o