Accident CCF T-6 Harvard Mk.IV N7757,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284919

Date:Thursday 10 May 2007
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CCF T-6 Harvard Mk.IV
Owner/operator:Japanese Zero LLC
Registration: N7757
MSN: CCF4-171
Total airframe hrs:9212 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney W-S1H&S3H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peachtree City, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-Peachtree City Falcon Field, GA (KFFC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged following a loss of directional control and subsequent ground loop upon landing. The pilot stated that he made a "good" wheel landing on runway 31 (5219 feet by 100 feet, asphalt), but while the tail wheel was still in the air the airplane started to veer to the left. He corrected to the right but could not re-correct to the left before the aircraft ground looped and the left main landing gear collapsed. After the airplane was shut down, a small fire was observed near the accessory section of the engine which was extinguished by the pilot and bystanders with fire extinguishers.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, resulting in a ground loop and subsequent left main gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA142