Accident Cessna 182S N234ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284920

Date:Thursday 10 May 2007
Time:13:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N234ME
MSN: 18280751
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1140 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harvard, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BURLINGTON, WI (C52)
Destination airport:Harvard, IL (0C0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when the nose gear collapsed during landing on runway 27 (3589 feet by 105 feet, turf). The pilot reported that after the airplane landed, it bounced back into the air. When the airplane touched down again, the nose gear collapsed, causing damage to the propeller and the underside of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which caused the nose gear to collapse and subsequent damage to the propellor and underside of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA153

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 2020 N234ME 0 Hollywood, Florida sub
Loss of control