Accident Cessna 152 N68166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284921

Date:Thursday 10 May 2007
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Northway Aviation Of Washington, Inc.
Registration: N68166
MSN: 15282158
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6363 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight the engine lost partial power and the rpm decreased from 2,300 to 1,200. The pilot applied carburetor heat, but engine power was not restored, and the pilot made a forced landing in an open field. The nose gear collapsed during the landing. An examination of the engine revealed no evidence of internal component failure. Review of a carburetor icing probability chart disclosed that the temperature and dew point were within an area of the chart annotated "Moderate Icing -- Cruise Power or Serious Icing Descent Power."

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during cruise due to carburetor icing, and the pilot's delay in using carburetor heat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA155