Accident Cessna 172R N369ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284925

Date:Thursday 10 May 2007
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Pelican Flight Training Center Inc.
Registration: N369ES
MSN: 17280024
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on final approach for landing, and had selected 20 degrees of wing flaps "as it was gusty." Over the end of the runway he reduced engine power to idle, and flared. The Cessna 172R bounced, became airborne once again, and touched down nose wheel first. The airplane then veered left, and struck a taxiway sign, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent impact with a sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA117