Accident Robinson R22 Beta N437EM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284926

Date:Thursday 10 May 2007
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: N437EM
MSN: 3754
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:465 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan City, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houma-Terrebonne Airport, LA (HUM/KHUM)
Destination airport:Morgan City , LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The reciprocating-engine powered helicopter lost engine power while in cruise flight. The 115-hour student helicopter pilot reported that the helicopter was in cruise flight at 1,500 feet when he "felt a change in torque or something." The pilot activated the carburetor heat and the engine power slowly decayed. The pilot initiated an autorotation to a marsh area. During the forced landing the main rotor blade contacted and separated the tailboom assembly. Post-examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any pre-impact anomalies. The carburetor heat control was found in the automatic mode, the engine sparkplugs appeared normal, and there was approximately a half-tank of fuel in the helicopter's fuel cell. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07LA116

Location