Accident Piper PA-28-180 N38730,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284927

Date:Wednesday 9 May 2007
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38730
MSN: 28-7725255
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5728 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-360 A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairmont, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Buckhannon, WV (W22)
Destination airport:Fairmont, WV (4G7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he flew a stabilized approach and had a normal touchdown. After touchdown the airplane veered to the left, and he compensated with right rudder but got no response. As the airplane drifted to the left, he increased the right rudder inputs and also used right toe-brake but again got no response. Before exiting the runway he pulled the handbrake while applying hard right toe-brake. The aircraft did slow but didn't turn to the right. After exiting the runway the airplane overran the VASI light system and struck a row of runway lights. After which the airplane impacted an embankment and slid obliquely down the side of it. The airplane then impacted another embankment perpendicular to that one, shearing the nose-wheel, bending the prop and engine-cowl. The airplane then rolled to the left and the wing struck the ground, buckling the inboard side fuel tank bulkhead and partially shearing from the fuselage before it come to a stop. The pilot stated that the airplane's nosewheel steering and brakes performed normally prior to the accident flight. The responding FAA inspector stated that examination of the site indicated that the airplane touchdown point was 25 yards from the end of the runway and 8 yards left of the centerline, and angled directly towards the second VASI light installation. Following the tire tracks it appears that the underside of the left wing impacted the VASI light. The pilot stated to the FAA inspector that there were no mechanical difficulties with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA096