Accident Cessna 152 N25945,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284928

Date:Wednesday 9 May 2007
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25945
MSN: 15280873
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming 0-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-Weiser Air Park, TX (KEYQ)
Destination airport:Houston-Weiser Air Park, TX (KEYQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 42-hour student pilot was performing solo touch-and-go crosswind landings to Runway 09. On the fifth and final landing, the single-engine airplane swerved unintentionally and exited the right side of the 3,455-feet long, by 40-feet wide asphalt runway. Moments later the nose landing gear fork fractured and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest in the inverted position. The pilot was able to exit the airplane unassisted. The vertical stabilizer and rudder sustained structural damage. An examination of the airplane's flight controls revealed no mechanical failure or malfunction. The weather observation facility located about sixteen nautical miles west from the site of the accident reported winds from 170 degrees at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A contributing factor was the prevailing crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA106

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 1984 N25945 Dan Hill 0 Fair Hope, AL sub
20 December 1990 N25945 Comair Aviation Academy 0 Deland, FL sub