Accident Cessna 172S N924LP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284929

Date:Wednesday 9 May 2007
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Montgomery County Aviation
Registration: N924LP
MSN: 172S9204
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:2145 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Asheville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lynchburg Regional Airport, VA (LYH/KLYH)
Destination airport:Asheville Regional Airport, NC (AVL/KAVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, since the Cessna 172 was "high," he adjusted the flight controls for a "rapid" descent, and intercepted the visual glideslope on short final. At that point, the flaps were fully deployed, and the throttle at idle. Once over the runway, the pilot flared too "high," the airplane landed hard, and bounced about four times with each bounce becoming more "violent." On the last bounce, the airplane touched down nosewheel first, and the propeller struck the runway. The pilot added that there were no problems with the airplane, and that the runway was twice as long, and twice as wide as his home runway, causing him to initiate the landing flare too high.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing. A factor in the accident was the visual illusion experienced by the pilot from landing on a long, wide runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA116