Accident Cessna 172I N8469L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284931

Date:Wednesday 9 May 2007
Time:08:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8469L
MSN: 17256669
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2162 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelby, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CADIZ, OH (8G6)
Destination airport:SHELBY, OH (12G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it departed the end of the runway after landing, crossed a road, and nosed over into a ditch. The pilot reported that he landed approximately half way down runway 36 (3,174 feet by 50 feet, asphalt). He stated that he did not have sufficient runway length left to stop the aircraft, and it over ran the runway. Wind conditions reported at Mansfield Lahm Regional Airport, 9 nautical miles to the east, near the time of the accident were 210 degrees at 13 knots. No mechanical problems were reported for this airplane during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly achieve the correct touch down point which resulted in a runway over run and subsequent nose over into a ditch. Other factors were the pilot's improper decision to land with a tailwind and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA134