Accident Cessna 172M N80132,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284932

Date:Tuesday 8 May 2007
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80132
MSN: 17266393
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2912 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Norridgewock-Central Maine Airport, ME (OWK/KOWK)
Destination airport:OXFORD, ME (81B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student's certified flight instructor stated that the student was on a solo cross country flight. The student's approach to landing was high and he used full flaps to lose altitude. His contact with the runway was past midfield and hard. The student applied full power and retracted the flaps in an attempt to do a go-around. He heard a noise from the engine and reduced power, and the airplane began to sink and drift off the runway. The airplane struck a small bank that was part of the
run- up area at the end of the runway on the west side. The contact with the bank snapped off the nose fork. The aircraft continued across the asphalt and the nose gear strut dug in, flipping the aircraft onto its back. Several witnesses also stated the airplane was too high and fast during the landing approach. The airplane bounced back up into the air once it made contact with the runway. Shortly after, the airplane appeared to be out of control and flipped over at impact with the ground at the end of the runway. No mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident were reported.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain a climb during a go-around resulting in collision with an embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA095