Accident Cessna 210K Centurion N9461M ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284933

Date:Tuesday 8 May 2007
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K Centurion
Owner/operator:Smooth Air LLC
Registration: N9461M
MSN: 210-59361
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sulphur, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sulphur-Southland Field, LA (KUXL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and flight instructor performed one touch-and-go and then proceeded around the traffic pattern for a second landing. Before touchdown the pilot and instructor reportedly verified the landing gear was extended by performing a visual check via a mirror mounted on the wing and also by observing the illuminated green landing gear light. Shortly after touchdown the right landing gear failed, and the right wing began to descend. The pilot attempted to "go-around" by applying full engine power. The pilot reported that the airplane "would not fly" and slid to a stop in grass near the runway. The pilot, flight instructor, and passenger exited the airplane unassisted. The airplane's right wing and right aileron sustained structural damage. The left main landing gear remained down and locked and was not affected. The reason for the collapse of the right main landing gear could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The collapsed of the right main landing gear for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07LA107

Location