Accident Cessna 172P N97464,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284934

Date:Tuesday 8 May 2007
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Ameriflyers
Registration: N97464
MSN: 17276193
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:20639 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenosha, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Janesville-Rock County Airport, WI (JVL/KJVL)
Destination airport:Kenosha-Kenosha Municipal Airport, WI (ENW/KENW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during a bounced landing. The pilot stated that when he was on final, he noticed he was too high so he began to slip the airplane. As he started his flare, he noticed he was still too high and decided to reduce the power to idle. The airplane bounced, became airborne, and bounced again. He kept the flare going and touched down again, finally staying on the ground. He taxied the airplane to the ramp for parking, shut down the airplane, and discovered the nose wheel tire was flat.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a flat nose wheel tire and a buckled firewall. A factor was the porpoising that was encountered during the flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA132