Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5895U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284936

Date:Tuesday 8 May 2007
Time:11:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:National Pilot Academy
Registration: N5895U
MSN: 28-26791
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3551 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN)
Destination airport:Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine began losing power about 1,600 feet above the ground. The airplane was unable to maintain altitude, and the pilots made a hard forced landing in rough desert terrain about 1/3-mile from the destination airport. During the subsequent borescope examination of the engine, the top surface of the number 3 piston was observed to be damaged, and the cylinder's exhaust valve head was broken off from the stem. No further inspections were performed.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power while maneuvering due to a broken exhaust valve. Contributing to the accident was the rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA153