Accident Cessna 172R N51827,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284938

Date:Monday 7 May 2007
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Skyline Aeronautics LLC
Registration: N51827
MSN: 17281108
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:333 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that during a straight-in visual approach, the airplane was high, fast, and above the glide path provided by the visual approach slope indicator. The student pilot stated that he could have performed a go-around but felt pressure by air traffic control to land. He also stated that he felt pressure to comply with air traffic control instructions and to clear the airspace as quickly as possible rather than seek an alternative course of action. During the flare, the nose was lowered and the airplane began to porpoise. He stated that he didn't know what a porpoise was at the time and how to correct from it.

Probable Cause: Inadequate flare during landing. The induced oscillation, not performing a go-around, the pilot's lack of experience and the failure to perform remedial action were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA164

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 October 2016 N51827 Ideal Aviation 0 St Louis Downtown Airport (KCPS), Cahokia/St Louis, IL sub
23 February 2017 N51827 Ideal Aviation 0 Cahokia, IL sub
Bounced on landing