Accident Cessna 172S N533ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284939

Date:Monday 7 May 2007
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Embry-riddle Aeronautical University
Registration: N533ER
MSN: 172S9137
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:3751 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Payson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Destination airport:Payson Airport, AZ (PJB/KPAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed hard, bouncing multiple times before coming to rest on an adjacent taxiway. In an attempt to allow excessive airspeed to decay, the pilot elected to land 1,700 feet beyond the threshold. The airplane contacted the runway with the nose wheel and the propeller striking first. The airplane then bounced, and landed hard approximately 95 feet further down the runway, again sustaining propeller strikes. It became airborne for another 125 feet before striking the runway and departing to the left, passing through turf and coming to rest on the adjacent taxiway. The operator reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision, excessive airspeed on final approach, and failure to execute a go-around resulting in a misjudged flare and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA171