Accident Piper J5A N33180,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284942

Date:Sunday 6 May 2007
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J5A
Owner/operator:Van Wagner Aerial Media LLC
Registration: N33180
MSN: 5-456
Total airframe hrs:25200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Richmond/Ashland-Hanover County Municipal Airport, VA (KOFP)
Destination airport:Richmond/Ashland-Hanover County Municipal Airport, VA (KOFP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was landed uneventfully and while taxiing off the runway with a tailwind and incorrect elevator control input (up elevator), the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The improper positioning of the elevator flight control surface by the pilot-in-command while taxiing with a tailwind, resulting in the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA093