Accident Cessna 150M N45316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284943

Date:Sunday 6 May 2007
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Sonoma Skypark Flight School
Registration: N45316
MSN: 15076838
Total airframe hrs:10019 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sonoma, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Napa County Airport, CA (APC/KAPC)
Destination airport:Sonoma, CA (0Q9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing on runway 26 with a right crosswind from 360 degrees at 19 knots and gusting to 28 knots, the airplane veered off the runway to the left. The airplane subsequently crossed an adjacent field, and collided with a ditch. The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA284