Accident Rotor Flight Dynamics Dominator UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284947

Date:Saturday 5 May 2007
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Rotor Flight Dynamics Dominator
Owner/operator:Strother Smith
Registration: UNREG
MSN: Unknown
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain City, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mountain City, TN (6A4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated to the FAA inspector that he had an accident back in the 1960's, and his back was injured. As a result of this, about 10 times a year, his legs will quit working and he will fall. On May 5, 2007, he flew his aircraft. On a latter flight that day, during the takeoff roll, he lost the use of his legs and could not control the rudders. He lost control of the aircraft and it turned over. He was trapped under the aircraft. Gas from the aircraft got on his body causing third degree chemical burns and he broke three ribs, and dislocated a shoulder. One of the EMT personnel who attended to the pilot at the accident site stated to the FAA inspector that they have records showing the pilot having an accident in the same aircraft at the same airport in March of 2007. The FAA inspector did confirm with the pilot that the same thing happened in March. He was not hurt that time; however, the aircraft was damaged. He said he now knows that he lost the use of his legs at that time, but he did not realize it then. No mechanical abnormalities with the aircraft was reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to attempt operation of the airplane with a known physical impairment (loss of leg control) which resulted in his loss of aircraft control during takeoff and the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA094