Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N403RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284949

Date:Saturday 5 May 2007
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Cape Cod Skydive, Inc
Registration: N403RA
MSN: 34026
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:6304 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marstons Mill, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Marstons Mill, MA (2B1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot checked the fuel quantity with a wooden stick and estimated 21 gallons of fuel was onboard for the parachute flight. The takeoff and climb to 10,000 feet msl, and release of the jumpers, was normal. On the return to the airport, while on the turn to base leg, the engine lost power. During the forced landing, the airplane collided with a tree and a house. Post accident examination of the airplane showed about 3 gallons of aviation fuel was recovered from the wreckage. The airplane's Type Certificate Data Sheet has an annotation of 10 gallons of the total fuel is unusable. Examination of the engine assembly, engine accessories, and airframe fuel system showed no evidence of precrash mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight planning and preparation resulting in an in-flight loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07LA092