Accident Cessna 172S N12152,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284951

Date:Saturday 5 May 2007
Time:05:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Wagmor LLC
Registration: N12152
MSN: 12152
Total airframe hrs:8541 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Montgomery-Orange County Airport, NY (MGJ/KMGJ)
Destination airport:Montgomery-Orange County Airport, NY (MGJ/KMGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 41-hour student pilot of the Cessna 172 reported that he was practicing touch and go landings during the solo flight. During the second landing attempt, the airplane "ballooned" and "turned to the left," then departed the runway and impacted the grass apron. The pilot reported that he lost consciousness during the accident, and could not recall the impact or the exact moment the airplane began the left turn. A review of the student pilot's logbook by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the student pilot had only flown three times in the 4 months prior to the accident, and had not flown with an instructor in over 30 days.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare while landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA111