Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6375,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284958

Date:Sunday 15 June 1941
Time:19:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: V6375
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the North sea approx. 60 km. west of Alkmaar. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V6375: Took off 18:27hrs to Anti shipping patrol in Beat 9 and 10. 15/06/1941.
V6375 was attacked by a Bf 109E piloted by Uffz Barein of 1./JG 1 operating out of Bergen airfield, and crashed into the North Sea at 19:39 hrs. approx. 60 km. west of Alkmaar.
Crew:
Sgt (935434) Clifford Frank SHEARN (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (745814) Arthur Edwin GUESFORD (Pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (755505) Leslie Percy Charles ROLFE (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim V6375 AIR81/6926