Accident Piper PA-12 N3613M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284976

Date:Sunday 29 April 2007
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3613M
MSN: 12-2459
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta Junction, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Off airport sit
Destination airport:Delta Junction, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting off airport landings in a tundra-tire equipped airplane under Title 14, CFR Part 91. During a telephone conversation with the National Transportation Safety Board investigator-in-charge on April 30, the pilot reported he had flown the airplane for about an hour since his previous off airport landing. He said when he touched down, unknown to him, his right main landing gear tire was flat, and due to its large size, he was unable to maintain directional control on the ground. The airplane exited the intended landing area into rough and uneven terrain. He reported airplane nosed over, and the left wing lift-strut was bent. The pilot said when he examined the deflated tire he found a stick imbedded in the tire, which he believes was from his previous landing.

Probable Cause: The damaged and deflated over-sized tire on the main landing gear, which precipitated a loss of directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07CA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07CA034

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 April 2011 N3613M Private 0 Delta Junction, Alaska sub
Undershoot