Accident Cessna 172M N1911V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284977

Date:Sunday 29 April 2007
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Gorge Winds Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N1911V
MSN: 17263791
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Astoria, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Astoria Airport, OR (AST/KAST)
Destination airport:Kelso-Longview Airport, WA (KLS/KKLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll in a 30 degree crosswind of about 12 knots, the aircraft passed on the leeward side of a number of hangars of varying size. As the aircraft passed through the area where the wind was blocked by the individual hangars into areas where the wind was not blocked, the student pilot failed to adequately compensate for the resultant change in wind velocity and direction. As the student pilot continued the takeoff, the aircraft departed the side of the runway, impacted a taxiway exit sign, and entered into an area of wet, soft ground. The student pilot then pulled the power to idle and applied "full brakes." The nose gear then dug into the terrain and ultimately collapsed. There were no anomalies found in the rudder or nose wheel steering systems.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to adequately correct for changing wind conditions, leading to a loss of directional control during the takeoff ground roll. Factors include wet, soft terrain along the side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA116

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 November 2015 ZS-LKJ FTS (Flight Training Services) 0 Midrand, Johannesburg w/o
Bounced on landing