Accident Acro Sport I N360DD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284980

Date:Sunday 29 April 2007
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Acro Sport I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N360DD
MSN: 1
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stead, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stead, NV (4SD)
Destination airport:Stead, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost power and the airplane collided with sagebrush while attempting a forced landing. The pilot had been flying for about 10 minutes when the engine started to 'miss.' He realized that he had run out of fuel and was returning to land when the engine quit. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. The pilot's recommendation for prevention of this accident was to add a line item to his checklist noting that he should check the fuel level before flight.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate pre-flight inspection and his failure to verify that an adequate fuel supply was on board the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA141