Accident Cessna 150J N50486,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284981

Date:Saturday 28 April 2007
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:
Registration: N50486
MSN: 15069338
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amery, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hibbing-Chisholm Airport, MN (HIB/KHIB)
Destination airport:Amery Municipal Airport (AHH/KAHH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted trees after an aborted landing attempt. The pilot stated that as he was attempting the landing, he hit hard, bounced, and subsequently impacted trees east of the runway during an attempted go around. He also stated that gusty wind conditions were present at the time. The reported winds near the time of the accident at New Richmond Regional Airport, 10nm southwest of the accident site, were from 310 degrees at 6 knots, gusting to 15 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the aborted landing attempt which resulted in the airplane impacting trees. A misjudged flare, subsequent bounced landing, and gusty wind conditions were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA123