Fuel exhaustion Accident Gadbois Apex Cross 5 N751EW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284986

Date:Saturday 28 April 2007
Time:09:57 LT
Type:Gadbois Apex Cross 5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N751EW
MSN: 1001
Engine model:Compact RA MZ202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Show Low, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HOLBROOK, AZ (P14)
Destination airport:Show Low Airport, AZ (SOW/KSOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with high vegetation during an off-airport forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot had completed the flight earlier in the day from Show Low to Holbrook, and had required about 3 1/2 gallons of fuel. He took a spare tank of fuel with him on the flight, which he used to top off his main tank when he arrived at Holbrook. On the return flight, he observed that fuel was depleting at higher than normal rate, but believed that he could still make it to his destination. He eventually ran out of fuel 1 1/2 miles northeast of Show Low airport. He believed that he had a fuel leak.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate in-flight fuel consumption calculations and failure to divert to an alternate airport, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA144