Accident Cessna 152 N49108,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284988

Date:Friday 27 April 2007
Time:20:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Alpha Tango Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N49108
MSN: 15283421
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming 0-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine airplane was blown over by the jet blast of a departing twin-turbine powered airliner while taxing. The single-engine airplane had been instructed by the ATC ground controller to taxi to a parking area via a taxiway that crossed behind the waiting airliner. Meanwhile, the scheduled airliner was issued a takeoff clearance. As the airliner powered-up to enter the active runway for departure, the jet blast rolled the single-engine airplane over to an inverted position. The private pilot and passenger were able to exit the airplane unassisted. The single-engine airplane's right wing sustained structural damage. The airliner, unaware of what had occurred, departed the airport. According to the Aeronautical Information Manual, chapter 7, paragraph 7-3-8 a, "...the flight disciplines necessary to ensure vortex avoidance during VFR operations must be exercised by the pilot." According to FAA order 7110.65R, ground controllers are to "Use caution when taxiing smaller aircraft/helicopters in the vicinity of larger aircraft."

Probable Cause: The single-engine pilot's failure to avoid the jet blast while taxiing and the ground controller's inattentiveness to the situation, which resulted in the airplane's being blown over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA099

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 2013 N49108 Alpha Tango Flying Service, Inc. 0 Carrizo Springs, Texas sub
Fuel contamination