Accident Bowers Fly Baby 1 N3124L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284989

Date:Friday 27 April 2007
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Bowers Fly Baby 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3124L
MSN: 83-3
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ (GCN/KGCN)
Destination airport:Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ (GCN/KGCN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he decided to return to the destination airport after flying for about an hour. After completing a 180-degree turn, the airplane began losing altitude. The pilot reported that the throttle was full-in, and the airplane was maintaining sufficient airspeed; however, the reason for the altitude loss could not be ascertained. The pilot said he then elected to make a precautionary landing in an open field. While on final, the landing gear wheels struck a barbed wire fence, which pulled the wheels up, and the airplane immediately nosed over after touchdown. The pilot reported no mechanical problems that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a fence during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA137